Privacy policy
We assign great importance to the protection of your data and the protection of your privacy. Below, we, therefore, inform you of the collection and use of your private data during your use of our website.

MITF bases its treatment of data on the Swiss law on the protection of data (DSG) and the general rules on the protection of data of the EU (GDPR).

Who we are
Our website adress: https://mitf.ch.
For more information: see Legal notices

Copyright
The content of this website is protected by MITF copyright. As the operator of this website, MITF authorises displaying and downloading all of the website’s content for private and non-commercial purposes only. The content cannot be modified and used on other websites or networked computers without MITF’s written approval. The duplication of data or information, particularly texts, extracts of texts or images requires a prior written agreement.

Guarantee and liability
MITF strives to guarantee that the information on our website is always up to date. Despite all care, data may have changed in the meantime. No liability or guarantee for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided can, therefore, be accepted. Furthermore, MITF reserves the right to bring modifications or additions to the information provided.

References and links
The following applies to all other websites referred to via hyperlinks. MITF is not responsible for the content of websites accessible via such a connection. Content integrated from other websites behaves in the same manner as it would when the guest visits the other website. These websites could collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools and follow your interactions with its embedded contents if you have an account connected to their website.

Use of personal data
We don’t use any information allowing inferences about you for direct marketing activities or unsolicited follow-up activities without your prior consent.

You can visit our website without needing to give us information about you personally. Only non-personal usage data, like your IP address, the last page you visited, the web browser used, the date, the hour, etc., are collected in an anonymous manner and used to know the behaviour of our users and to improve our offer online.

Transmission of personal data
Your data will not be transmitted to third parties without your consent. The only exceptions to this are our service partners, which we need for dealing with the contractual relationship, so that if a legal obligation to disclose them exists or if the disclosure is necessary for any criminal persecution and is authorised by the law. In these cases, we strictly respect the provisions of Swiss law on the protection of data (DSG) and the general rules of the EU on the protection of data (EU GDPR). The scope of the data transmission is limited to the minimum.

Use of cookies
In order to make the visit of our website attractive and to allow the use of certain functions, we use cookies of different pages. Those are small text files stored on your device. Certain cookies that we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, which means after you close your browser (called session cookies). Other cookies stay on your device and permit us to recognise your browser on your next visit (called persistent cookies). You can configure your browser to inform you of the configuration of cookies and decide individually to accept them or to rule out acceptance in certain cases, or in general. If cookies aren’t accepted, the functionality of our website may be restrained.

Contact form
If you contact us via the contact form of our website, the data will be transmitted in an encrypted form in order to assure adequate security for this data.

Google Analytics
The Google Analytics component (with the anonymity function) is integrated into our website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection and analysation of data on the behaviour of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects data, among others, about which website one user has come from onto a website (called referent), which subpages of the website were consulted or how frequently and for how long a subpage was consulted. A web analysis is principally used to optimise a website and for a cost-benefit analysis of advertising on the internet.

Google Analytics also places a cookie on the computer system of the person concerned. The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access times, the location from which the access took place and the frequency of visits of our website by the person concerned. Each time that you visit our website, this personal data including the IP address of the internet connection used by the person concerned, are transmitted to Google in the United States. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States. Google can share this personal data with third parties via a technical process.

The person concerned can avoid the installation of cookies by our website at any moment by the means of a corresponding configuration of the web browser used and thereby definitively oppose the installation of cookies. One such configuration of the web browser used also avoids Google placing a cookie on the computer system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already established by Google can be deleted at any moment via the web browser.

In conclusion
By using this website, you agree to our data protection rules in the manner described and for the purposes stated.

Data processing / requests for information
If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or a request for information, or if you wish to have your data deleted, please contact the data protection officer :
WEYA Sàrl
Camille Wehrli
Ch. de Tornafou 13
CH – 1823 Glion
info@mitf.ch